C STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] With respect to those tenancies created prior to June 4, 1984, the proposed rule provides that the tenant has no obligation to pay any fee, charge or assessment that was not disclosed fully in writing prior to occupancy, any provisions to the contrary in the prospectus notwithstanding, unless the fee, charge or assessment had been collected "as a matter of custom" as defined in the rule.
The Respondent's argument for the rule is that it is derived from the provisions of section 723.011(3), which provide that with respect to a tenant in the park on June 4, 1984, the prospectus must "contain the same terms and conditions as rental agreements offered to all other mobile home owners residing in the park on the effective date" of the Act.