C STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The proposed rule requires that the park owner disclose, either in the prospectus or in a separate written disclosure, the pass-through charges that will be charged to the park owner. The proposed rule also states:
However, pass-through charges may not be imposed if the mobile home owner's obligation to pay such charges was not disclosed generally and prior to occupancy ...
The rule directly conflicts with section 723.031(6), which provides in pertinent part:
Except for pass through charges, as defined in this chapter, failure on the part of the mobile home park owner or developer to disclose fully all fees, charges or assessments prior to tenancy, unless it can be shown that such fees, charges, or assessments have been collected as a matter of custom between the mobile home park owner and the mobile home owner, shall prevent the park owner or operator from collecting said , charges and assessments ...
[Emphasis added]
The Respondent argues that the provisions contained in sections 723.011, 723.012, 723.013, and 723.042, all require disclosure of fee, charges and assessments, and that those requirements must be read in pari materia with the provisions in section 723.031(6). Respondent's reading of the statute fails to consider the two rules of statutory construction that apply in this case.
The provisions of section 723.031(6) are the last enacted provisions of the statute and, therefore, control the other terms, to the extent that they conflict. Moreover, the provisions of section 723.031(6) provide a specific exemption from the requirement of disclosure or collection as a matter of custom. When the legislature has carefully employed a term in one section of the statute and has excluded it in another, it should not be implied where excluded.
Subsection (3) of Respondent's proposed rule prohibits the charging of screening or application fees from purchasers of mobile homes which are situated in the park and sold by a resident of the park. Facially, it would also prohibit pet fees and charges for extra persons. The proposed rule is allegedly derived from section 723.041(3), which states:
No entrance fee may be charged by the park owner to the purchaser of a mobile home situated in the park that is offered for sale by a resident of the park.
Elsewhere in section 723.041, Florida Statutes, entrance fees are authorized.
The term "entrance fee" is not defined in the statute.