C STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] When the legislature has carefully employed a term in one section of the statute and has excluded it in another, it should not be implied where excluded.
Subsection (3) of Respondent's proposed rule prohibits the charging of screening or application fees from purchasers of mobile homes which are situated in the park and sold by a resident of the park. Facially, it would also prohibit pet fees and charges for extra persons. The proposed rule is allegedly derived from section 723.041(3), which states:
No entrance fee may be charged by the park owner to the purchaser of a mobile home situated in the park that is offered for sale by a resident of the park.
Elsewhere in section 723.041, Florida Statutes, entrance fees are authorized.
The term "entrance fee" is not defined in the statute. Therefore, the term should be defined according to its plain and ordinary meaning.