C STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection (1) of the proposed rule also provides that the mobile home owner who had a tenancy in existence before June 4, 1984, is "not obligated to install any permanent improvements at all, including those mandated by governmental entities or utility companies." The Respondent testified that this part of the rule would preclude a park owner from charging a "pass-through charge" as defined in section 723.003(9), because the pass-through charge is defined as an improvement. Respondent relies on section 723.011(3), which provides in pertinent part:
(3) With regard to a tenancy in existence on the effective date of this chapter, the prospectus or offering circular offered by the mobile home park owner ... shall not require any mobile home owner to install any permanent improvements.
Respondent contends that this language prohibits charging a pass-through charge as defined in the Act: