Ohio| Change
[…] 23. At subparagraph 17(b), Respondent is alleged to have violated Section 626.311(4), F.S., which provides:


    No agent licensee shall transact or attempt to transact under his license any kind of insurance or class thereof for which he does not have current in force of record with the department an agency appointment by an authorized insurer,


    by transacting under his license, insurance coverage of a class he is not licensed for with an agency he does not represent.


  24. In subparagraph 17(c), Petitioner alleges Respondent violated Section 626.561(1), F.S., which provides:


    All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, or other person entitled thereto,


    by failing to properly account for premiums received by him.


  25. In subparagraph 17(d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), and (j), Petitioner alleges violations of Section 626.611, F.S., which provides in pertinent part: