Ohio| Change
[…] deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source or injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest


    by, as to (2), violating a provision of the insurance code in the course of dealing under his license; and, as to (6), engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive practices; or by having shown himself to be a source of loss to the public.


  27. In subparagraph 17(m) , Petitioner charges Respondent with a violation of Section 626.734, F.S., which provides:


    Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, stockholder, or employee of an incorporated general lines insurance agency, shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any person under his direct supervision or control while acting on behalf of the corporation.


    by, while acting as an officer of a general lines agency, failing to remain fully liable for wrongful acts committed by a licensee under his control.


  28. In this case, the Respondent was the president of his own agency and he allegedly committed the acts alleged in the Complaint.