STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Allen sent a letter to the Division dated October 27, 1988, with an Affidavit requesting permission to pay a transfer fee of $5,000.00 "in lieu of the 4-mill assessment."
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1987).
This case involves a request for the transfer of a beverage license from Terri Howell to Mr. Allen. The transfer of licenses is governed, in pertinent part, by Section 561.32(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides the following:
License issued under the provisions of the Beverage Law shall not be transferable except as follows:
When a licensee has made a bona fide sale of the business which he is so licensed to conduct, he may obtain a transfer of such license to the purchaser of the business, provided the application of the purchaser is approved by the division in accordance with the same procedure provided for in ss. 561.17, 561.18, 561.19, and 561.65. [Emphasis added].
Section 561.32(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the transfer of a beverage license upon a bona fide sale of the license may be obtained by the licensee. Mr. Allen has not alleged, nor did he allege at the formal hearing, that he is the licensee in this proceeding. Therefore, Mr.