Washington| Change
[…] Hylton knew Ms. Hampton's hair.

  7. On balance, the proof fails to demonstrate that either Respondent, Tracey Renee Monroe or that, Respondent, Martha Hylton, committed fraud, deceit, gross negligence, incompetency or misconduct within the intent of the Florida Cosmetology Act.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings.


  9. Section 477.029(1)(h), Florida Statutes states the following:


    1. It is unlawful for any person to:

      (h) Violate an provision of s. 477.0265, s. 477.028, or s. 455.227(1).


  10. Section 477.028(1)(b), Florida Statutes states that:


    1. The board shall have the power to revoke or suspend the license of a cosmetologist or a cosmetology instructor licensed under this chapter, or the registration of a specialist registered under this chapter, and to reprimand, censure, deny subsequent licensure or registration or, or otherwise discipline a cosmetologist, a specialist, or a cosmetology instructor licensed or registered under this chapter in any of the following cases:

      (b) Upon proof that the holder of a license or registration is guilty of fraud or deceit or of gross negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice or instruction of cosmetology or a specialty.


  11. Under existing law, the burden is on Petitioner to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated the provisions of Sections 477.029(1)(b) and 477.028(1)(h) Florida Statutes. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).