Ohio| Change
[…] We address these contentions seriatim. First, we conclude that Chapter 723 evinces legislative intent that the prospectus delivered by the park owner to prospective lessees, and to all mobile home owners in occupancy on the effective date of Chapter 723, shall govern the terms and conditions of the tenancy as to both pre-existing occupancy and occupancy which commences with delivery of the prospectus. As to pre-existing tenancies, section 723.011(3) provides that "the prospectus or offering circular offered by the mobile home park owner shall contain the same terms and conditions as rental agreements offered to all other mobile home owners residing in the park on the effective date of this act, excepting only rent variations as to lot location and size, and shall not require any mobile home owner to install any permanent improvements." We construe this provision to mean that the prospectus prepared by the park owner must incorporate the disclosures made to mobile home owners in occupancy prior to the June 4, 1984, effective date of Chapter 723, and the park owner is precluded from including anything in the prospectus which