Ohio| Change
[…] Village Park v. Dept. of Business Regulation, 506 So.2d at 428.

That is, the prospectus delineates the basis for, and the procedure governing, future rent increases. Id., at 429. Unless the park owner fully discloses all proposed fees, charges, and assessments, he waives the right to obtain such in the future. Lemon v. Aspen Emerald Lake Assoc., Ltd., 446 So.2d 177 (Fla. 5th DCA 1984).


The applicable disclosure provisions are set forth at section 723.011, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1986), 3/ which provides in part:


(1)(a) In a mobile home park containing

26 or more lots, the park owner shall file a prospectus with the division. Prior to entering into an enforceable rental agreement for a mobile home lot, the park owner shall deliver to the home owner a prospectus approved by the division. ...


  1. The park owner shall furnish a copy of the prospectus or offering circular together with all of the exhibits

    thereto to each prospective lessee. Delivery shall be made upon execution of the rental agreement or at the time of occupancy, whichever occurs first. However, the park owner is not required to furnish a copy of the prospectus or offering circular if the tenancy is a renewal of a tenancy and the mobile home owner has previously received the prospectus or offering circular.


  2. With regard to a tenancy in existence on the effective date of this chapter, the prospectus or offering circular offered by the mobile home park owner shall contain the same terms and conditions as rental agreements offered to all other mobile home owners residing in the park on the effective date of this act, excepting only rent variations based upon lot location and size, and shall not require any mobile home owner to install any permanent improvements. (Emphasis supplied.)

. . .


Section 723.012, Florida Statutes, sets forth the information required to be included in the prospectus or offering circular provided to each prospective lessee. Among other things, the prospectus must include: