Ohio| Change
[…] 4. Maintenance costs, including costs of deferred maintenance.

      5. Management costs.

      6. Property taxes.

      7. Major repairs or improvements.

      8. Any other fees, costs, entrance fees, or charges to which the mobile home owner may be subjected.

    3. Disclosure of the manner in which the pass-through charges will be assessed.

. . .

(11) The park rules and regulations and an explanation of the manner in which park rules or regulations will be set, changed, or promulgated. (Emphasis supplied.)


The provisions governing lot rental agreements are set forth in section 723.031, Florida Statutes, which provides in part:


  1. No rental agreement shall contain any rule or regulation prohibited by this chapter, nor shall it provide for promulgation of any rule or regulation inconsistent with this chapter or amendment of any rule or regulation inconsistently with this chapter.


  2. Whether or not a tenancy is covered by a valid written rental agreement, the required statutory provisions shall be deemed to be a part of the rental agreement.


  3. The home owner shall have no financial obligation to the park owner as a condition of occupancy in the park, except the lot rental amount. The parties may agree otherwise as to user fees which the home owner chooses to incur. No user fees shall be charged by the park owner to the mobile home owner for any services or amenities which were previously provided by the park owner and included in the lot rental amount unless there is a corresponding decrease in the lot rental amount.


  4. No rental agreement shall be offered by a park owner for a term of less than l year, and if there is no written rental agreement, no rental term shall be less than 1 year from

    the date of initial occupancy; however, the initial term may be less than l year in order to permit the park owner to have all rental agreements within the park commence at the same time. Thereafter, all terms shall be for a minimum of 1 year.


  5. The rental agreement shall contain the lot rental amount and

    services included. An increase in lot rental amount upon expiration of the term of the lot rental agreement shall be in accordance with s. 723.037 or s. 723.059(4), whichever is applicable, provided that, pursuant to s.

    723.059(4), the amount of the lot rental increase is disclosed and agreed to by the purchaser, in writing. An increase in lot rental amount shall not be arbitrary or discriminatory between similarly situated tenants in the park. No lot rental amount may be increased during the term of the lot rental agreement, except: