STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The question provided sufficient information to enable Petitioner to arrive at the correct response through the use of the reference materials that the candidates were permitted to use. Respondent gave Petitioner no credit for his answer to Question 39 because Petitioner gave the wrong answer to the question.
None of the candidates who sat for the examination, including Petitioner, was awarded partial credit for an incorrect response.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, Rule 21-11.012, Florida Administrative Code.
Section 489.113(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any person who desires to engage in contracting on a statewide basis shall, as a prerequisite thereto, establish his competency and qualifications to be certified pursuant too this part. To establish his competency, a person shall pass the appropriate examination administered by the department....
Petitioner has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent's decision to allow no credit for his answers to the four challenged questions constitutes arbitrary and capricious action. State ex rel. Glasser v.