Washington| Change
[…] The computation of office use density should be amended to provide for gross densities for the entire property.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  76. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.57(1), F.S. and 380.07(3), F.S.


  77. Section 380.07, F.S., provides, in pertinent part:


      1. Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission.-

        1. There is hereby created the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission, which

          shall consist of the Administration Commission.

        2. Whenever any local government issues any development order in any area of critical state concern, or in regard to any development of regional impact, copies of such orders as prescribed by rule by the state land planning agency shall be transmitted to the state land planning agency, the regional planning agency, and the owner or developer of the properly affected by such order. Within 45 days after the order is rendered, the owner, the developer, an appropriate regional planning agency by vote at a regularly scheduled meeting or the state land planning agency may appeal the order to the Florida Land and

          Water Adjudicatory Commission by filing a

          notice of appeal with the commission. The 45-day appeal period for a development of regional impact within the jurisdiction of more than one local government shall not

          commence until after all the local governments having jurisdiction over the proposed development of regional impact have rendered their development orders. The appellant shall furnish a copy of the notice of appeal to the opposing party, as the case may be, and to the local government which issued the order. The filing of the notice of appeal shall stay the effectiveness of the order and shall stay any judicial proceedings in relation to the development order, until after the completion of the appeal process.

        3. Prior to issuing an order, the Florida land and Water Adjudicatory Commission shall hold a hearing pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120. The commission shall encourage the submission of appeals on the record made below in cases in which the development order was issued after a full and complete hearing

          before the local government or an agency thereof.