STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1987).
This cause stems from Winchester Properties' challenge of the Department of Transportation's proposed selection of Linder as an entity from whom it proposes to lease 13,100 square feet of office space, pursuant to a lease agreement which it proposes to enter into with that entity as a result of its response to the RFP involved herein.
Section 255.25(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that "no state agency shall enter into a lease as lessee for the use of 2,000 square feet or more of space in a privately owned building except upon advertisement for and receipt of competitive bids and award to the lowest and best bidder". Section 255.25(2)(a), Florida Statutes, then provides "except as provided in paragraph (b), no state agency may lease a building or any part thereof unless prior approval of the lease conditions and of the need there for is first obtained from the Division of Facilities Management". The Division of Facilities Management of the Department of General Services is the agency charged with regulating procurement procedures for the leasing of office space for state agencies, which rules carrying out that