Washington| Change
[…] Petitioners' Response to Respondent's [sic] Motion to Dismiss, page 3. This argument is rejected. As pointed out by the Intervenors, the role of the drug formulary committee is limited by Section 463.0055(4), Florida Statutes (1989). Participation by two opthalmologists on the committee does not extend the interest of opthalmologists generally in protecting the interest of the public, or even the interest of opthalmologists in the actions of the committee in carrying out its limited function.

  29. The Petitioners have also cited Section 463.001, Florida Statutes (1989), in support of their standing. Section 463.001, Florida Statutes (1989), provides:


    The sole legislative purpose in enacting this chapter is to assure that every person engaged in the practice of optometry in this state meets minimum requirements for safe practice. It is

    the legislative intent that such persons who fall below minimum standards or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent a person licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, or part I of chapter 484 from performing those services which he is licensed to perform. The provisions of this chapter shall have no application to any person furnishing emergency assistance in case of an emergency.


    Nothing in Section 463.001, Florida Statutes (1989), indicates any intent of the Legislature that opthalmologists protect the safety and welfare of the public in the context of this case.