Ohio| Change
[…] . . . .

    (h) To provide the necessary level of security in institutions.

    Section 20.315, Florida Statutes, includes other purposes of the Respondent which must be balanced in determining whether the Challenged Rules are invalid:


    (c) To provide an environment for incarcerated persons in which rehabilitation is possible. This should include the protection of the offender from victimization within the institution and the development of a system of due process and internal legality in institutions.


  52. Finally, Section 944.11, Florida Statutes, provides the following:


    The department shall adopt such regulations as it may deem proper governing the admission of educational and other reading matter within the state institutions for the use of the prisoners, and for the proper observation of days of religious significance within the institutions and for the proper instruction of the prisoners in their basic moral and religious duties.


  53. The authority delegated to the Respondent in the foregoing statutory provisions and the laws to be implemented are broad. These provisions should not be interpreted, however, to vest in the Respondent unbridled discretion.