Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner, the party responsible to make such payments, offered no proof at the hearing in this case to establish that such sum has been paid and/or is no longer owing. This arrearage exceeds the remaining amount of the lottery prize being held by DBF.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  11. Pertinent to this case, Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes, provides that:


    It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department, in the form and format prescribed by the department, persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of

    $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department may transmit the prize money to the Comptroller who may authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt....

  12. Here, the uncontroverted proof at hearing demonstrated that Petitioner owes $1,568.68 in child support. Accordingly, DBF's decision to apply the

$1,470.18 remainder of Petitioner's prize toward such debt was appropriate.


RECOMMENDATION