STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 479.111, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
Only the following signs shall be allowed within controlled portions of the interstate highway system and the federal-aid primary highway system as set forth in Section 479.11(1) and (2).
(2) Signs in commercial-zoned and industrial-zoned areas or commercial-unzoned and industrial-unzoned areas and within 660
feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way, subject to the requirements set forth in the agreement between the state and the United States Department of Transportation.
Section 479.07(10) states in pertinent part:
(10) Commercial or industrial zoning which is not comprehensively enacted or which is enacted primarily to permit signs shall not be recognized as commercial or industrial zoning for purposes
of this provision, and permits shall not be issued for signs in such areas. . . .
Rule 14-10.0051, Florida Administrative Code, is the Rule which established the Department's criteria for determining whether an ordinance is comprehensively enacted or whether an ordinance was enacted primarily for the purpose of permitting signs.