STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this action. Section 120.57(1) Florida Statutes.
The Department of Transportation has the authority to regulate outdoor advertising signs and issue permits pursuant to Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 14-10, Florida Administrative Code.
Section 479.11, Florida Statutes, provides in part: No sign shall be erected, used, operated or maintained:
Within 660 feet of any portion of the interstate highway system or federal-aid primary system, except as provides in Section 479.111....
Section 479.111, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
Only the following signs shall be allowed within controlled portions of the interstate highway system and the federal-aid primary highway system as set forth in Section 479.11(1) and (2).
(2) Signs in commercial-zoned and industrial-zoned areas or commercial-unzoned and industrial-unzoned areas and within 660
feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way, subject to the requirements set forth in the agreement between the state and the United States Department of Transportation.
Section 479.07(10) states in pertinent part:
(10) Commercial or industrial zoning which is not comprehensively enacted or which is enacted primarily to permit signs shall not be recognized as commercial or industrial zoning for purposes