Washington| Change
[…] 17. Section 320.27(9), Florida Statutes, empowers the Department to suspend or revoke the license of the Respondent upon proof that he has failed to comply with any of the enumerated acts listed in Section 320.27(9)(a) through (5), Florida Statutes, with sufficient frequency so as to establish a pattern of wrongdoing on the part of the Respondent.


  18. The administrative complaint charges Respondent with violating Section 320.27(9)(b) and (q), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


    (b) Commission of fraud or willful misrepresentation in application for or in obtaining a license.

    . . . .

    (q) Conviction of a felony.


  19. In disciplinary proceedings, the burden is upon the regulatory agency to establish facts upon which its allegations of misconduct are based by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 293 (Fla. 1987). In the instant case the Department has clearly shown that Respondent was charged, arrested and convicted on two separate charges of uttering a forgery which is a felony and sentenced to two four-year sentences. Also, the Department has clearly shown that Respondent failed to advise the Department of his arrests and the felony convictions in his initial application in 1987 wherein he obtained an independent motor vehicle dealer license. What the Department has not clearly shown is that: (a) the Respondent acted fraudulently or willfully misrepresented facts in filing his initial application for licensure and renewals thereof; or

  1. the Respondent's failure to comply with the provisions of Section 320.27(9)(b) and (q), Florida Statutes, was with such sufficient frequency so as to establish a pattern of wrongdoing on his part. The Department has failed to sustain its burden of proof.


    RECOMMENDATION


    Having considered the foregoing findings of fact and conclusions of law, it

    is,


    RECOMMENDED that the Department enter a Final Order dismissing the

    administrative complaint filed herein.