STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] . . . .
A violation of Section 112.313(7), Florida Statutes, requires proof of the following elements:
Mr. Polk must be either a public officer or public employee;
Mr. Polk must have been employed by or must have had a contractual relationship with a business entity or agency; and
The business entity or agency must have been subject to regulation by, or doing business with, the Daytona Beach Community College.
1. The First Element: Public Officer or Public Employee.
Section 112.313(1), Florida Statutes, defines the terms "public officer" to include "any person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency . . . ." An "agency" is defined in Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes, to mean "any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial, or legislative "
The evidence proved that Mr. Polk was the President of the Daytona Beach Community College. Therefore, Mr. Polk was a "public officer" for purposes of Section 112.313(7), Florida Statutes.
2. The Second Element: Employment By or Contractual
Relationship with a Business Entity or Agency.