STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The conclusions of law reached in this Recommended Order have been made whether the "clear and convincing evidence" standard or the "preponderance of the evidence" standard is applied to the evidence. Compare Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987); and Smith v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 522 So.2d 956 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988); with In re: Blackburn, 13 FALR 1859 (Commission on Ethics 1989).
D. Penalty.
Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides penalties which may be imposed for a violation of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees. Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:
Violation of any provision of this part
. . . shall, pursuant to applicable constitutional and statutory procedures, constitute grounds for, and may be punished by, one or more of the following:
. . . .
In the case of an employee or a person designated as a public officer by this part
who otherwise would be deemed to be an employee:
. . . .
A civil penalty not to exceed $5,000.00.
Restitution of any pecuniary benefits received because of the violation committed.
Public censure and reprimand.
. . . .
The Advocate has recommended that a penalty of $1,000.00 be imposed in this matter.
The Advocate has recognized that there was no evidence of willful or malicious intent on Mr. Polk's part in this matter.