STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(d), Florida Administrative Code, provides a definition of "good moral character" for purposes of the implementation of disciplinary action upon Florida law enforcement officers. The rule states in relevant portion:
(4) For the purpose of the Commission's implementation of any of the penalties enumerated in Section 943.1395(5) or (6), a certified officer's failure to maintain a good moral character, as required by Section 943.13(7), is defined as:
(d) The unlawful use of any of the controlled substances enumerated in Rule 11B-27.00225.
Among the substances enumerated in Rule 11B-27.0025 is cannabis, also known as marijuana.
Section 943.1395(6) provides:
Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a
statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties in lieu
of revocation of certification:
Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.
Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission.
Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.
Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.
Issuance of a reprimand.
Clear and convincing evidence established that the Respondent's urine, given on April 10, contained sufficient THC metabolite to state with scientific certainty that the Respondent had smoked marijuana.