Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent requested an administrative hearing and the matter was referred to the Division of Administrative Hearings.


A hearing was held in this matter on June 24, 1992. The Hearing Officer entered a Recommended Order on July 20,1992, a copy of which is attached hereto. No exceptions to flee Recommended Order were filed by either party.


After a review of the record in its entirety, it is determined that the Hearing Officer's Findings of Fact are correct and incorporated herein. The Conclusions of law and Recommendation are modified as to denial of the refund. Section 320.01(12), Florida Statutes, provides that "gross vehicle weight" means that the maximum gross weight of the commercial vehicle is ". . . the maximum gross weight as declared by the owner or person applying for registration." Although it is the vehicle owner's responsibility to declare maximum gross weight and check the correctness of his registration, it is evident from the pattern of duplicate entries in this case and many others brought to the DEPARTMENT's attention, that the tag agency made an error.