STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The burden of proof, absent a statutory directive to the contrary, is on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue in the proceeding. Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) and Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this proceeding, Feren is asserting the affirmative; thus, the burden of establishing the amount of costs and reasonable attorney's fees rests with Feren. See Rule 34-5.029(3), Florida Administrative Code.
As it pertains to this proceeding Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes provides:
In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee and in which such complaint is found to be frivolous and without basis in law or fact, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the person complained against. . . .
The Commission has determined that Colon filed a complaint against Feren, a public officer, with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of Feren and that the complaint was frivolous and without basis in law or fact. Thus, the Commission has determined that Colon is liable for the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by Feren.
Florida follows the "American Rule" that attorneys fees may be awarded only when authorized by statute or contract.