STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In this case, the DABT imposed the maximum fee ($5,000) upon the transfer of the license from Petitioner to Wagner.
The DABT considers licenses held in escrow to be "inactive." The owner of the inactive, escrowed license may not engage in sales activity. Petitioner did not, by virtue of the escrow status or the efforts to transfer the license, engage in sales activity and was, therefore, inactive for the three years preceding the transfer to Wagner.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 561.32(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
Before the issuance of any transfer of license herein provided, the transferee shall pay a transfer fee of 10 percent of the annual license tax to the division, except for those licenses issued pursuant to s.
565.02(1) and subject to the limitation imposed in s. 561.20(1), for which the transfer fee shall be assessed on the average annual value of gross sales of alcoholic beverages for the 3 years immediately preceding transfer and levied at the rate of
4 mills, except that such transfer fee shall not exceed $5,000; in lieu of the 4-mill assessment, the transferor may elect to pay
$5,000. Further, the maximum fee shall be applied with respect to any such license which has been inactive for the 3-year period. Records establishing the value of such gross sales shall accompany the application for transfer of the license, and falsification of such records shall be punishable as provided in s. 562.45. (emphasis added)
Petitioner herein raises two arguments regarding the foregoing statute and the computation of the transfer fee.