Washington| Change
[…] $1,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction. If the licensee fails to pay the civil penalty, his license shall be suspended for such period of time as the division may specify.


  11. Section 562.11(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1991), makes it unlawful to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age, or to permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on the licensed premises.


  12. Section 562.11(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (1991), provides in pertinent part that it is a complete defense to a violation of Section 562.11(1), Florida Statutes, that the underage person was of legal age or that "the appearance of the person was such that an ordinary prudent person would believe him to be of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage and if the licensee carefully checked" one of the forms of identification listed in the statute.

    Section 562.11(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (1991). (Emphasis added.) The Respondent did not ask to see any of Investigative Aide Snow's identification showing proof of age, or even ask her what her age was.