Washington| Change
[…] 18. Section 943.13(7) requires that an officer maintain good moral character. For a failure to maintain good moral character, Section 943.1395(7) provides that Petitioner may revoke a certificate, suspend a certificate for up to two years, place the officer on probation for up to two years, require additional training, and issue a reprimand.


  19. Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(b) defines the failure to maintain good moral character as, among other things, a violation-- regardless whether prosecution was attempted--of any one of 81 statutory sections or subsections, including Section 784.03.


  20. Section 784.03 provides that a person commits misdemeanor battery if he "[a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or [i]ntentionally causes bodily harm to an individual."

  21. In D.C. v. Florida, 436 So. 2d 203 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983), the court reviewed a case that