STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Detail or precision in the establishment of principles, criteria, or standards for agency decisions is not reasonable under the circumstances; or
The particular questions addressed are of such a narrow scope that more specific resolution of the matter is impractical
outside of an adjudication to determine the substantial interests of a party based on individual circumstances.
To prevail in this matter, Petitioner must establish, as a threshold requirement, that the Guidelines constitute a "rule," as defined in Section 120.52(16), Florida Statutes.
Section 120.52(16), Florida Statutes, defines the term "rule," in pertinent part, as "each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedures, or practice requirements of an agency[,] . . . includ[ing] any form which imposes any requirement or solicits any information not specifically required by statute or an existing rule." Specifically excluded from the definition found in Section 120.52(16), Florida Statutes, are "[i]nternal management memoranda which do not affect either the private interests of any person or any plan or procedure important to the public and which have no application outside the agency issuing the memorandum."
Statements of "general applicability," as that term is used in Section 120.52(16), Florida Statutes, are "statements which are intended by their own effect to create rights, or to require compliance, or otherwise to have the direct and consistent effect of law." McDonald v.