STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On December 27, 1993, Petitioner filed a Cross-Motion for Summary Final Order and Response to Respondent's Motion for Summary Final Order, as well as a supporting memorandum of law. In these pleadings, Petitioner agreed with the Department that there are "no genuine issues as to any material fact" and that therefore "a Summary Final Order may be issued as a matter of law," but, contrary to the position that the Department had taken, argued that the Guidelines did constitute a "rule," within the meaning of Section 120.52(16), Florida Statutes, because they "are an agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency" and that it did have standing to challenge the Guidelines pursuant Section 120.535, Florida Statutes. In advancing the latter argument, Petitioner described the "injury- in-fact" it "has suffered, and continues to suffer," as follows: