STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Upon approval by the Office of General Counsel, to execute consent orders . . . .
3/ Given the remedy provided in Section 120.535, Florida Statutes, for a violation its rulemaking requirements -- the agency's immediate "discontinu[ance of] all reliance upon the statement or any substantially similar statement as a basis for agency action," -- it is evident that an agency statement that has not been, and will not be, used to form the basis of any final action taken by the agency is not subject to challenge pursuant to Section 120.535, Florida Statutes. See Section 120.52(2), Fla. Stat.("Agency action means the whole or part of a rule or order, or the equivalent, or the denial of a petition to adopt a rule or issue an order"); Section 120.52(11), Fla. Stat.("Order" means a final agency decision which does not have the effect of a rule and which is not excepted from the definition of a rule, whether affirmative, negative, injunctive or declaratory in form. . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
COPIES FURNISHED: