Ohio| Change
[…] 29. As with the emergency rules, F.A.C. Rule Chapter 7E-16 rules also were promulgated specifically to implement Sections 120.633, 550.16(1), and 550.241 of the Florida Statutes. Section 120.633 was specifically implemented by F.A.C. Rule 7E-16.004. Section 550.16(1) was specifically implemented by F.A.C. Rules 7E-16.031 and 7E-16.033 through 7E-16.037. Section 550.241 was specifically implemented by 7E-16.007 through 7E-16.009.


  30. On or about December 16, 1992, the Legislature enacted Chapter 92-348, Laws of Florida (1992), governing dog and horse racing pari-mutuel wagering.


  31. Section 7 of Chapter 92-348 created a Section 550.0251 of the Florida Statutes. Like Section 550.02, Fla. Stat. (1991), the new law gave the Division rulemaking authority generally "for the control, supervision, and direction of all applicants, permittees, and licensees and for the holding, conducting, and

    operating of all racetracks, race meets, and races held in this state "

    At the same time, Section 67 purported to again repeal Section 550.02, Fla. Stat. (1991).


  32. Section 16 of Chapter 92-348 created a new Section 550.105 of the Florida Statutes. Like Section 550.10, Fla. Stat.