STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact the firm belief of (sic) conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established. Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So.2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
Count One of the Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with violating the following provisions of the Florida Insurance Code: Sections 626.561; 626.611(4), (7), (8), (9), (10), and (13); 626.621(2) and (6); and 626.734, Florida Statutes.
Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity. . . . The licensee in
the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.
Petitioner did not establish that Respondent failed to treat the renewal check he received from the co-owners of the subject property as trust funds. The evidence established that the funds were promptly deposited into an account of Hartnett, Inc.