STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
(2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.
Section 626.734, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, or stockholder of an incorporated general lines insurance agency, shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any person under his direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation. Nothing in this section shall be construed to render any person criminally liable or subject to any disciplinary proceedings for any act unless such person personally committed or knew or should have known of such act and of the facts constituting a violation of this chapter.
Petitioner established that the renewal of the policy of insurance for the subject property was mismanaged. This mismanagement does not establish, however, a violation of Section 626.611(4), (9), or (10), Florida Statutes.