Ohio| Change
[…] 23. Section 479.01(5) F.S. defines "premises" as follows: "Premises" means all the land areas under

    ownership or lease arrangement to the sign owner which are contiguous to the business conducted on the land except for instances where such land is a narrow strip contiguous to the advertised activity or is connected by such narrow strip, the only viable use of

    such land is to erect or maintain an advertising sign.


  24. Section 479.07(1) F.S. provides:


    Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee

    as provided in this section. For purposes of

    this section, "On any portion of the State High- way System; interstate or federal-aid primary system" shall mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.