Washington| Change
[…] Count One alleged that Respondent violated Section 474.214(1)(o), Florida Statutes, by "being negligent or incompetent or committing misconduct related to the practice of veterinary medicine." The Administrative Complaint alleged that the following acts establish this violation: failure to remove both horns of

the uterus when he spayed the cat, failure to note the cat's temperature or body weight for the period May 21-26, 1992, and failure to perform lab work to determine the cause of the cat's illness following the surgery.


Count Two alleged that Respondent violated Section 474.214(1)(ee), Florida Statutes, "for failing to keep contemporaneous written medical records as required by rule of the Board." The Administrative Complaint alleged in Count Two that the medical records kept for the cat between May 21-26, 1992, do not contain sufficient information "to justify the diagnosis or determination of health status or to warrant the treatment administered" as required by Rule 61G18-18.002(1), Florida Administrative Code.


Count Three also alleged that Respondent violated Section 474.214(1)(ee), Florida Statutes, "by failing to keep contemporaneous written medical records as required by rule of the Board." The factual allegation underpinning Count Three is the alleged failure of the Respondent to appropriately document his physical examinations of the cat during the period May 21-26, 1992.


Count Four alleged that Respondent violated Section 474.214(1)(r), Florida Statutes, "by being guilty of incompetence or negligence by failing to practice veterinary medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent veterinarian as being accepted under similar conditions and circumstances." This conclusory allegation contains no new factual allegations.