Washington| Change
[…] That failure, however, should be considered a failure to keep adequate medical records as required by Section 474.214(1)(ee), Florida Statutes. There was no evidence that the Respondent did not weigh the cat or take its temperature or that he failed to properly administer medications to the cat postoperatively. Petitioner also failed to establish that Respondent exceeded his clinical judgment in his postoperative care of the cat.


  26. Count Two and Count Three alleged that Respondent violated Section 474.214(1)(ee), Florida Statutes, "for failing to keep contemporaneous written medical records as required by rule of the Board." This allegation is based on the medical records kept by the Respondent between the time of the spay and the time of the cat's death.