Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner has asserted these violations in two separate counts. The factual allegations that underpin both Count Two and Count Three were established by clear and convincing evidence.


  27. Count Four alleged that Respondent violated Section 474.214(1)(r), Florida Statutes, "by being guilty of incompetence or negligence by failing to practice veterinary medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent veterinarian as being accepted under similar conditions and circumstances." As discussed above, the evidence fails to establish that Respondent was negligent by using the "keyhole" procedure to spay the cat or in his postoperative care of the cat.