Ohio| Change
[…] * * *

      (3) A facility, upon mutual consent with the resident, shall provide for the safekeeping in the facility of personal effects not in excess of $500 and funds of the resident not in excess of $200 cash. A facility shall keep complete and accurate records of all such funds and personal effects received for

      safekeeping. When a resident is absent from a facility for 24 hours or more, the facility may provide for the safekeeping of the resident's personal effects in excess of $500.

  32. Section 400.428, Florida Statutes, provides, in part: Resident bill of rights.

    1. No resident of a facility shall be deprived

      of any civil or legal rights, benefits, or privileges guaranteed by law, the Constitution of the State of Florida, or the Constitution of the United States solely by reason of status as a resident of a facility. Every resident of a facility shall have the right to:

      1. Live in a safe and decent living environment, free from abuse and neglect.

      2. Be treated with consideration and respect and with due recognition of personal dignity, indivi- duality, and the need for privacy.

      3. Retain and use his own clothes and other personal property in his immediate living quarters, so as to maintain individuality and personal dignity, except when the facility can demonstrate that such would be unsafe, impractical, or an infringement upon the rights of other residents.

      * * *

      (f) Manage his own financial affairs unless he or his guardian authorizes the administrator of the

      facility to provide safekeeping for funds as provided in s. 400.427.

      * * *

      (k) At least 30 days' notice of relocation or termination of residency from the facility unless, for medical reasons, the resident is certified by a physician to require an emergency relocation to a facility providing a more skilled level of care or the resident engages in a pattern of conduct

      that is harmful or offensive to other residents. In the case of a resident who has been adjudicated mentally incompetent, the guardian shall be given

      at least 30 days' notice of a nonemergency relocation or residency termination. Reasons for relocation shall be set forth in writing. In order for a facility to terminate the residency of an individual without notice as provided herein, the facility

      shall show good cause in a court of competent jurisdiction.


  33. Section 400.435, Florida Statutes, requires every facility to maintain records and to make records available to the public for inspection. Subsection