Ohio| Change
[…] 26. During the June and August, 1994, follow-up surveys, Aries did not claim it had not received the deficiency statement from the prior survey or follow-up.


  27. All deficiencies alleged in these cases are Class III violations.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  28. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  29. The Agency bears the burden of proof to establish that the Respondent committed the violations alleged in the administrative complaints.

  30. Section 400.419, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: (1)(a) If the department determines that a

    facility is not in compliance with standards promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this part, including the operation of a facility without a license, the department, as an alternative to or in conjunction with an administrative action against a facility, shall make a reasonable attempt to discuss each violation and recommended corrective action with the owner or administrator of

    the facility, prior to written notification thereof. The department, instead of fixing

    a period within which the facility shall enter into compliance with standards, may request a plan of corrective action from the facility which demonstrates a good faith effort to remedy each violation by a specific date, subject to the approval of the department.

    1. Any facility owner or administrator found in violation of this part, including any individual operating a facility without a license, shall be subject to a fine, set and levied by the department.

    2. Each day during which any person violates any such provision after the date fixed for termination of the violation, as ordered by

      the department, constitutes an additional,

      separate, and distinct violation.

    3. Any action taken to correct a violation shall be documented in writing by the adminis- trator of the facility and verified through follow-up visits by licensing personnel of the department.

    4. If a facility desires to appeal any departmental action under this section, it shall send a written request for a hearing to the department within 15 days of receipt

      of notice of the action of the department. If the fine is upheld, the violator shall pay he fine, plus interest at the legal rate as speci- fied in s. 687.01, for each day beyond the date set by the department for payment of the fine.

      1. In determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the penalty to be imposed, if any, for a violation, the department shall consider the following factors: