STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] [Bracketed material added for clarity.] This language is the focus of this proceeding.
The deficiency notice did not refer to the prior "cancellation" of Petitioner's salesman's license based on Mr. Stanzel's March 1, 1993 notice that Petitioner had left his employ effective October 19, 1992.
The deficiency notice cited Section 326.004(8) F.S. [1993] which provides:
Licensing.-
(8) A person may not be licensed as a broker unless he has been a salesman for at least 2 consecutive years, and may not be licensed as a broker after October 1, 1990, unless he has been licensed as a salesman for at least 2 consecutive years.
Bob Badger, an agency investigator, submitted a report to Mr. Butler dated September 1, 1994 expressing his opinion that even with Mr.