Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, the matter was referred to the Division of Administrative Hearings for the assignment of a hearing officer to succeed Mr. Crittenden. The transcript of the hearing and the exhibits were reviewed by DOAH Hearing Officer, Richard Hixson, who found in favor of the Petitioner and rendered a Recommended Order on February 13, 1995, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit "A". On or about March 1, 1995, Respondent filed exceptions to the Recommended Order. No other party filed exceptions.

Standard of Review:


Section 120.57(l)(B)l0 establishes the standard for review of a Recommended Order.


It reads:


The agency may adopt the recommended order as the final order of the agency. The agency in its final order may reject or modify the conclusions of law and interpretation of administrative rules in the recommended order, but may not reject or modify the findings of fact unless the agency first determines from a review of the complete record, and states with particularity in the order, that the findings of fact were not based upon competent substantial evidence or that the proceedings on which the findings were based did not comply with essential requirements of law. The agency may accept the recommended penalty in a recommended order, but may not reduce or increase it without a review of the complete record and without stating with particularity its reasons therefor in the order, by citing to the record in justifying the action....


Itiswell established that a hearing officer's findings of fact may not be discarded by the reviewing agency unless they are "not based on competent substantial evidence." Section 120.57(1)(b)l02; Venetian Shores Home & Prop. Own. v. Ruzakawski, 336 So.2d 399 (Fla. 3d DCA 1976).