Washington| Change
[…] Much of what transpired was base on oral agreements modified by later written documents which were not clear and at best incomplete. The failure to cite to the record neither facilitates the Department's review of the record nor enhances the persuasiveness of Respondent's exceptions.

The first 12 paragraphs of the Respondent's exceptions takes issue with the issuance of the Recommended Order by a hearing officer who did not actually hear the evidence at the final hearing but only reviewed the record. Section 120.57(1)(b), Florida Statutes, states as follows:

If the hearing officer assigned to a hearing becomes unavailable, the division shall assign another hearing officer who shall use any existing record and receive any additional evidence or argument, if any, which the new hearing officer finds necessary.


Further, Section 120.58(1)(e), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he proposed order shall be prepared by the individual who conducted the hearing, if available, or by one who has read the record." Since Mr. Crittenden was not available, it was proper for Mr.