STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (j) exercising influence within a patient- physician relationship for purposes of engaging a patient in sexual activity. A patient shall be presumed to be incapable of giving free, full, and informed consent to sexual activity with his physician;
(x) violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board of department, or a lawfully order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing or failing
to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.
Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, provides:
The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in
sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination
or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of Medicine is prohibited.
Rule 59R-9.008, Florida Administrative Code, relating to Sexual Misconduct provides:
Sexual contact with a patient is sexual misconduct and is a violation of Sections 459.329 and 458.331(1)(j), Florida Statutes.