Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action in accordance with Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  8. Although the Petitioner's application was for exemption based upon status as a charitable institution it is the Department's policy to consider applications from potential religious organizations under that category as well. Therefore, the Petitioner's application is considered under both Section 212.08(7)(o)1. and Section 212.08(7)(o)2.a. and b., Florida Statutes.


  9. Section 212.08(7)(o)1., Florida Statutes, provides as follows in pertinent part as follows:


    1. There are exempt from the tax imposed by this part transactions involving:

      1. Sales or leases directly to churches or sales or leases of tangible personal property by churches;

      2. Sales or lease to nonprofit religious, nonprofit charitable, nonprofit scientific or nonprofit education institutions when used in carrying on their customary nonprofit religious, nonprofit charitable, nonprofit scientific or nonprofit educational activities including church cemeteries[.]


  10. Section 212.08(7)(o)2.a. and b., Florida Statutes, provide as follows:


    1. The provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined limited and applied in each category as follows:

      1. "Religious institutions" means churches synagogues and established physical places for worship at which nonprofit religious services

        and activities are regularly conducted and carried on . . . [.]