Washington| Change
[…] Finally, practically an emotional wreck and despairing of

    any other way to get over his affair with V.P., the Respondent checked himself into an out-of-town residential psychiatric program. He purposely did not tell

    V.P. where he was, but she found out and, on the day of his discharge, sent him flowers with a card saying that she would never let him go. Eventually, the affair ended, and V.P. married the other doctor soon after.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. Section 458.329, Fla. Stat. (1989), provided:


    The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage,

    or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.

    Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.


  12. Section 458.331, Fla. Stat. (1989), provided in pertinent part:


    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:

      * * *