STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Reg., 406 So.2d 478 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1981), and Professional Firefighters of Florida, Inc. v. State Dept. of Health and Rehab. Serv., 396 So.2d 1194 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). In accordance with the standard, Petitioner has shown that its interests are substantially affected by the rule in question and Petitioner has standing to challenge the rule.
The grounds for the challenge are as set forth in Section 120.52(8)(c), Florida Statutes, wherein the Petitioner may succeed in its challenge if it shows that the rule is "an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority." In particular, Section 120.52(8)(c), Florida Statutes states:
(8) 'Invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority' means action which goes beyond the powers, functions, and duties delegated by the Legislature. A proposed or existing rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority if any one or more of the following apply:
* * *
(c) The rules enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(7);
Petitioner may not prevail in its challenge if the rule is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation. See Dept. of Corrections v. Hargrove, 615 So.2d 199 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993).
In pertinent part the enabling legislation, Section 212.08(5), Florida Statutes, states:
212.08 Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.