Washington| Change
[…] 2. The agency has exceeded its grant of

        rulemaking authority, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(7);

      3. The rule enlarges, modifies, or cont- ravenes the specific provisions of law imple- mented, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(7);

      4. The rule is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions, or vests unbridled discretion in the agency; or

      5. The rule is arbitrary or capricious.


  44. The authority cited by FDOT for the challenged rules is Section 337.401, Florida Statutes which provides in pertinent part:


    1. The department and local governmental entities, referred to in ss. 337.401-337.404 as the "authority," that have jurisdiction and control of public roads or publicly owned rail corridors are authorized to prescribe and enforce reasonable rules or regulations with reference to the placing and maintaining