Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  7. In a case of this nature the Petitioner must prove its case by clear and convincing evidence. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987), and Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, 21 Fla.L.Weekly S142 (Fla. March 28, 1996).


  8. Section 550.105(6), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:


    The division may deny, revoke, or suspend any occupational license if the applicant there- for or holder thereof accumulates unpaid obligations or defaults in obligations, or issues drafts or checks that are dishonored or for which payment is refused without reasonable cause, if such unpaid obligations, defaults, or dishonored or refused drafts or checks directly relate to the sport of jai alai or racing being conducted as a pari- mutuel facility within this state.


  9. Rule 61D-1.006(3)(a)2., Florida Administrative Code, reads as follows, in pertinent part: