STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact the firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
See also In re Graziano, 696 So. 2d 744 (Fla. 1997); In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398 (Fla. 1994); and Walker v. Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 705 So. 2d 652 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998)(Sharp, J., dissenting).
The Charges of the Amended Administrative Complaint.
The Division has charged Mr. Inserra with having violated Section 550.105(7), Florida Statutes, which provides:
(7) The division may deny, revoke, or suspend any occupational license if the applicant therefore or holder thereof accumulates unpaid obligations or defaults in obligations, or issues drafts or checks that are dishonored or for which payment is
refused without reasonable cause, if such unpaid obligations, defaults, or dishonored or refused drafts or checks directly relate to the sport of jai alai or racing being conducted at a pari-mutuel facility within this state.
The evidence presented by the Division proved clearly and convincingly that Mr. Inserra accumulated an unpaid obligation which directly related to the sport of racing being conducted at a pari-mutuel facility within Florida.
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is
RECOMMENDED that a final order be entered by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering:
Dismissing Count II of the Amended Administrative Complaint;