STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner has not provided clear and convincing evidence that he is entitled to an exemption from disqualification from employment as a family foster home parent.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this subject matter and the parties to this action pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Every applicant for licensure as a family foster home parent must undergo background screening. Section 409.175(4)(a)5, Florida Statutes (1995).
Section 435.03(2)(g), Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:
Any person for whom employment screening is required by statute must not have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited under . . . (g)
Section 784.021, relating to aggravated assault.
Respondent may grant an exemption from disqualification from working with children as provided in Section 435.07, Florida Statutes (1995). Section 409.175(4)(a)6, Florida Statutes (1995).