STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In failing to notify Petitioner, Respondent violated the Bilateral Agreement, paragraph numbered 8.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto, pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
License revocation proceedings are penal in nature. The burden of proof is on the Petitioner to establish the truthfulness of the allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Subsection 409.175(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(a) The purpose of this section is to protect
the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for by family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies, by providing for the establishment of licensing requirements for such homes and agencies and providing procedures to determine adherence to these requirements.
Rule 10M-6, Florida Administrative Code, sets forth the minimum standards by which foster parents must be evaluated.
Rule 10M-6.012 provides in pertinent part: Section 409.175, F.S., mandates that the depart-
ment establish minimum standards, or rules for the