STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] . . . [g]ross or repeated malpractice or the failure to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recog-
nized by a reasonably prudent similar physician as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances.
Count two charges Respondent with violating Section 458.331(1)(j), Florida Statutes, which prohibits a physician from:
. . . [e]xercising influence within a patient- physician relationship for purposes of engaging a patient in sexual activity.
Count three charges Respondent with violating Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, which states as follows:
The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician- patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.
Rule 59R-9.008, Florida Administrative Code, states the following:
Sexual contact with a patient is sexual misconduct and is a violation of Sections 458.329 and 458.331(1)(j), Florida Statutes.