Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  8. At issue in these proceedings is whether the conduct of Respondent's agents, servants, or employees violated the provisions of Section 561.29, Florida Statutes. In cases of this nature, the Petitioner bears the burden of proving its charges by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  9. Pertinent to this case, Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, provides:

    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appear of:

      (a) Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises . . . of any of the laws of this state or of the United States .

      . . .

  10. Here, Petitioner charged that Respondent violated the provisions of Title 7, U.S.C., Section 2024(b)(1) and Section 409.325, Florida Statutes.