STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Case Number for this suit was
89-14563 CA 08.
On June 24, 1992, a final judgment was entered against Respondent and his son, Gregory Sacco, based, in part, on the transactions involving Political Pocket and Political Regent. This judgment was entered on a joint and several basis.1
As of the time of the formal hearing, the judgment entered in Case No. 89-14563 CA 08 had not been satisfied.2
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 550.105(6), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(6) The division may deny, revoke, or suspend any occupational license if the applicant therefor or holder thereof accumulates unpaid obligations or defaults in obligations, or issues drafts or checks that are dishonored or for which payment is refused without reasonable cause, if such unpaid obligations, defaults, or dishonored or refused drafts or checks directly relate to the sport of jai alai or racing being conducted at a pari-mutuel facility within the state.
Respondent argues that the Petitioner lacks jurisdiction over him because there was no evidence that he was licensed when the transactions involving Political Pocket and Political Regent occurred, when the judgment was entered against him, or at the time of the formal hearing.