STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is Petitioner’s burden to prove its case against Respondent by clear and convincing evidence. The inference created by Petitioner that Respondent was licensed when he was working for Dr. Slavin as a trainer in 1986-88 does not satisfy the clear and convincing standard. Consequently, it is concluded that Petitioner only proved that Respondent was licensed during portions of 1995 and
1996, including the time that the administrative complaint was filed.
Section 550.105(3)(d), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(d) . . . The division may bring administrative charges against any person not holding a current license for violations of statutes or rules which occurred while such person held an occupational license, and the division may declare such person ineligible to hold a license for a period of time. The division may impose a civil fine of up to
$1,000 for each violation of the rules of the division in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty provided for in this section.
In addition to any other penalty provided by law, the division may exclude from pari- mutuel facilities in this state, for a period not to exceed the period of suspension, revocation, or ineligibility, any person whose occupational license application has been denied by the division, who has been declared ineligible to hold an occupational license, or whose occupational license has been suspended or revoked by the division.
The unpaid obligations from Respondent to Dr. Slavin existed at a time the Respondent was licensed by the Petitioner. Assuming there is no change in the statute, there is a continuing violation of Section 550.105(6), Florida Statutes, as long as this debt exists.