STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In addition to his argument pertaining to jurisdiction, Respondent argues that the statute requires the accumulation of multiple debts because it refers to "obligations" and "defaults" in the plural. He further argues that he did not incur multiple debts within the meaning of the statute. This argument is premised on the assertion that the debt for Political Pocket and the debt for Political Regent should constitute but one debt.
The underlying assertion is without merit as is the argument that is based on the assertion. Section 1.01(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
In construing these statutes and each and every word, phrase, or part hereof, where the context will permit:
The singular includes the plural and vice versa.
Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated the provisions of Section 550.105(6), Florida Statutes, as alleged in the administrative complaint. Neither party has cited disciplinary guidelines pertinent to this proceeding.