Washington| Change
[…] Davidson with out her informed consent, and he is not, therefore, accountable for this action for disciplinary purposes pursuant to Section 626.734.

  64. Because the Department has failed to prove that Respondent has violated the provisions of Section 626.611 or

    626.9541 identified above, the Department has failed to prove that the Respondent has violated Section 626.211(2) or (6).

  65. Finally, the Department has charged that the Respondent, as the only licensed insurance agent who is authorized to sign checks on the Federal Insurance trust account, violated Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes (1993), which provides:

All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity. . . . The licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.

On the basis of the facts found herein, the Department has failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent has violated this section of the Florida Insurance Code.

RECOMMENDATION