Washington| Change
[…] Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Medicine, 574 So. 2d 164, 165 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990)).

  49. The Department has charged the Respondent personally and in his capacity as a licensed insurance agent who is an officer and director of Federal Insurance with having violated numerous provisions of the Florida Insurance Code in the transactions involving Mr. Clark, Ms. Andrews, and Ms. Davidson. Specifically, the Department seeks to discipline the Respondent under Section 626.734, Florida Statutes (1993),3/ which provides:

    Corporations, liability of agent.--Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, or stockholder of an incorporated general lines insurance agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this Code committed by such licensee or by any person under his direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation. Nothing in this section shall be construed to render any person criminally liable or subject to any disciplinary proceedings for any act unless such person personally committed or knew or should have known of such act and of the facts constituting a violation of this chapter.

  50. First, the Department has charged the Respondent with several violations of Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (1993), which sets forth the grounds for compulsory revocation or suspension of an insurance agent's license, as follows: