Washington| Change
[…] 62. On the basis of the facts found herein, the Department has failed to prove that the Respondent or any agent employed by Federal Insurance violated Section 626.9541(1)(o)2. Neither the service charge collected from Mr. Clark and Ms. Andrews for the preparation of certificates of insurance nor the "membership fee" collected from Ms. Davidson for towing coverage constitutes

    "a premium or charge for insurance." The definition of "premium" is contained in Section 627.041(2), Florida Statutes (1993): "'Premium' means the consideration paid or to be paid to an insurer for the preparation and delivery of any binder or policy of insurance."

  63. On the basis of the facts found herein, the Department has proven by clear and convincing evidence that an agent employed by Federal Insurance charged Ms. Davidson for towing coverage at the time she purchased automobile insurance without obtaining Ms. Davidson's informed consent.