STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In viewing the evidence most favorably to the Respondent, it is
found that they were being housed on a temporary basis by the Respondent. Because all of the residents of the facility were mental patients who required assistance, it is inferred that the two "extra" residents were being provided temporary emergency shelter within the meaning of Rule 58A-5.0181(3(b)3, Florida Administrative Code.2 Petitioner established that Respondent violated the provisions of Rule 58A-5.0181(3)(b)3, Florida Administrative Code.
Section 400.419, Florida Statutes, pertains to violations of the Florida Assisted Living Facilities Act, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
In determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the penalty to be imposed, if any, for a violation, the agency shall consider the following factors:
The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a resident will result or has resulted, the severity of the action or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable statutes or rules were violated.
Actions taken by the owner or administrator to correct violations.
Any previous violations.
The financial benefit to the facility of committing or continuing the violation.
The licensed capacity of the facility.
Each violation shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The agency shall indicate the classification of each violation on the face of the notice of the violation as follows:
Class "I" violations are those conditions or occurrences related to the