STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Paragraph 4 of the Administrative Complaint alleged that Respondent violated the provisions of Chapter 400, Part III, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 58A-5, Florida Administrative Code, by failing to meet minimum licensure standards.
Section 400.414(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(2) Any of the following actions by a facility or its employee shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee:
An intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility.
The determination by the agency that the facility owner or administrator is not of suitable character or competency, or that the owner lacks the financial ability, to provide continuing adequate care to residents, pursuant to the information obtained through s. 400.411, s. 400.417, or s. 400.434.
* * *
(g) Failure of the licensee . . . to meet minimum license standards or the requirements of rules adopted under this part.
Petitioner asserts that Respondent lacks the financial ability to operate the facility, and argues in support of that assertion the absence of running water at the facility on November 21, 1996. The Petitioner's proof as to the reason there
was no running water consisted solely of hearsay evidence that cannot be used as the sole basis for a finding of fact in a formal administrative hearing conducted pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. See Section 120.57(1)(c), Florida Statutes. Consequently, it cannot be concluded, based on the evidence presented by Petitioner, that Respondent lacked the financial ability to provide continuing adequate care for the residents within the meaning of Section 400.414(2)(b), Florida Statutes; that it violated the provisions of Section 400.447(2), Florida Statutes; or that it violated the provisions of Section 400.417(1), Florida Statutes, as alleged by Petitioner.