STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Metro-Dade Police Officers Mary Ippolito and Mary Jo LaMont came to the subject premises at the request of
Mr. Bustamante. These police officers were present when the residents were removed from the subject premises. Officer LaMont observed cockroaches in the kitchen area.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Part III of Chapter 400, Florida Statutes, is the Florida Assisted Living Facilities Act. See Section 400.401(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 400.401(3), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(3) The principle that a license issued under this part is a public trust and a privilege and is not an entitlement should guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or in a court action initiated by the Agency for Health Care Administration to enforce this part.
Section 400.414(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Petitioner to discipline licensees and sets the standard of proof as follows:
The agency may deny, revoke, or suspend a license issued under this part or impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120. At the chapter 120 hearing, the agency shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that its actions are warranted.