STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Adopt rules, including, but not limited to: the issuance of cardroom and employee licenses for cardroom operations; the operation of a cardroom; recordkeeping and reporting requirements; and the collection of all fees and taxes imposed by this section.
Conduct investigations and monitor the operation of cardrooms and the playing of authorized games therein.
(emphasis added.)
Section 550.0251(12), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), also provides in pertinent part:
The division shall have full authority and power to make, adopt, amend, or repeal rules relating to cardroom operations, to enforce and to carry out the provisions of s. 849.086, and to regulate the authorized cardroom activities in the state.
Section 849.086(2)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), defines authorized games as “those games authorized by s. 849.085(2)(a) and which are played in a non-banking manner.”
Section 849.085(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), authorizes “Penny-ante games” and defines them as follows: