STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The other statements in the Audit Manual and SOP's also neither implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy, nor describe the "procedure or practice requirements" of the PSC, since they only apply internally to the manner in which the PSC staff conducts audits.
As to the latter part of the statutory definition, to the extent that some statements in the Audit Manual might impose requirements on utilities or solicit information from them, those requirements are "specifically required by statute or by an existing rule." See also Section 120.74(1)(d), Florida Statutes (1997)(requiring agencies to "[d]elete rules redundant of statutes").
Section 367.121(2), Florida Statutes (1997), already
authorizes the PSC to, "during all reasonable hours, enter upon any premises occupied by any utility and set up and use thereon any necessary apparatus and appliance for the purpose of making investigations, inspections, examinations, and tests and exercising any power conferred by this chapter." This is statutory authorization to conduct an audit. "Such utility shall have the right to be notified of and be represented at the making of such investigations, inspections, examinations, and tests." Id. No other statutory rights are conferred upon the utility with respect to the conduct of an audit. Section 367.121(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1997), already authorizes the PSC to "require such regular or emergency reports from a utility, including, but not limited to, financial reports, as the commission deems necessary . . .." Section 367.156(1), Florida Statutes (1997), already gives the PSC "reasonable access to all utility records and records of affiliated companies, including its parent company