STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This is statutory authorization to conduct an audit. "Such utility shall have the right to be notified of and be represented at the making of such investigations, inspections, examinations, and tests." Id. No other statutory rights are conferred upon the utility with respect to the conduct of an audit. Section 367.121(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1997), already authorizes the PSC to "require such regular or emergency reports from a utility, including, but not limited to, financial reports, as the commission deems necessary . . .." Section 367.156(1), Florida Statutes (1997), already gives the PSC "reasonable access to all utility records and records of affiliated companies, including its parent company
. . ." Contrary to the arguments of the Petitioners, Section 367.156(1) is not limited to records reflecting transactions among the utility and affiliated companies (although those records clearly also are covered by the statute.)