STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] it requires the preparation of schedules, calculations, and reconciliations not kept in the ordinary course of a utility's business. But that rule itself only requires that utilities provide "access to records"; it does not require the utilities to prepare schedules, calculations, or reconciliations not kept in the ordinary course of a utility's business.
Even if Rule 25-30.145 did require the preparation of schedules, calculations, and reconciliations not kept in the ordinary course of a utility's business, the rule implements Section 350.117(1), Florida Statutes (1997), which provides:
The commission may require such regular or emergency reports, including, but not limited to, financial reports, as the commission deems necessary to fulfill its obligations under the law.
A rule authorizing the PSC to require the preparation of schedules, calculations, and reconcilitations in connection with a financial audit would not enlarge, modify, or contravene Section 350.117.
The Petitioners contend that subsection (2) of Section