STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As for the statements regarding Audit Exit Conferences, they argue instead that the Petitioners' interests are not implicated until subsequent PSC proceedings take place under Florida Administrative Code Rules Chapter 25-22 and that the costs of an audit can be recovered in those or other subsequent PSC proceedings (such as limited proceedings to recover the direct costs of an audit that does not establish overearnings.) But, notwithstanding those arguments, it is concluded that an audited utility is substantially affected by PSC statements regarding Audit Exit Conferences.
Attorney Fees
Section 120.595(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), provides:
Upon entry of a final order that all or part of an agency statement violates s.
120.54(1)(a), the administrative law judge shall award reasonable costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the petitioner, unless the agency demonstrates that the statement is required by the Federal Government to implement or retain a delegated or approved program or to meet a condition to receipt of federal funds.
Since the PSC did not make the latter showing with respect to the audit exit conference statements in its Audit Manual, the Petitioners are entitled to reasonable costs and reasonable attorney's fees. However, the reasonable costs and reasonable attorney's fees for challenging just the audit exit conference statements in the Audit Manual may well not be the same as (but, rather, significantly less than) the reasonable costs and reasonable attorney's fees for unsuccessfully challenging the validity of other statements and Rule 25-30.145.
Reasonable expenses, including a reasonable attorney's fee, also are available under Section 120.569(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1997), which provides: