Washington| Change
[…] See Sections 230.23(5)(f),

    231.36 and 447.209, Florida Statutes; see also Article II, Section M, of the CTA Contract.

  121. An instructional employee of a district school board, like Respondent, who holds a professional service contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the employee's contract pursuant to Section 231.36(6)(a), Florida Statutes, for, among other reasons, "misconduct in office," "conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude," "immorality," or any other reason amounting to "just cause," as described in Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes.10 "[W]henever [such] charges are made against the employee," the School Board "may

    suspend such person without pay; but, if the charges are not

    sustained, the employee [must] be immediately reinstated, and his or her back salary [must] be paid." Section 231.36(6)(a), Florida Statutes.


  122. "Misconduct in office," as that term is used in Section 231.36, Florida Statutes, is defined in subsection (3) of Rule 6B-4.009, Florida Administrative Code, as follows: