STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See, e.g., Fla. Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Francis Thompson's interest in the plan is subject to
the requirements of Section 8(d), Article II, of the Florida Constitution. That provision reads as follows:
(d) Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law.
Section 112.3173(3), Florida Statutes (1997), implements the above constitutional provision and reads as follows:
(3) FORFEITURE.- Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement, or whose office or employment is terminated by reason of his or her admitted commission, aid, or abetment of a specified offense, shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or her accumulated contributions as of the date of termination.
Within the context of the foregoing statute, a "specified offense" is defined by Subparagraphs (2)(e)2. and 6. of the same statute as including the following acts:
2. The committing, aiding, or abetting of any theft by a public officer of employee from his or her employer;