STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent Francis Thompson's conduct while evidence custodian also constituted felony theft under the elements set forth in Section 812.014(1) and (2)(c)5., Florida Statutes (1997). That is to say, the theft of firearms constitutes a felony offense in the State of Florida.
Therefore, Respondent Francis Thompson has forfeited all rights and benefits under the plan, including past payments made and future benefits payable by the plan, less any accumulated contributions. Section 112.3173(3), Florida Statutes (1997). Paragraph (5)(d) of the same statute requires that Respondent "pay back to the system the amount of benefits received in excess of his or her accumulated contributions." In this case, that amount, as of November 30, 1997, was $50,359.29.