Washington| Change
[…] Ivey expired.

  6. At the time of the stop noted above, Mr. Ivey did not possess a valid registration for the vehicle for Florida.

  7. After the stop, Mr. Ivey obtained a registration for the vehicle from Landstar Ranger, Inc., via facsimile.

  8. By the time Mr. Ivey was able to secure the registration for the vehicle, he had already been operating the vehicle in Florida without a valid registration.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

  10. Section 316.545, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    (b) The officer shall inspect the license plate or registration certificate of the commercial vehicle, as defined in

    s. 316.003(66), to determine if its gross weight is in compliance with the declared gross vehicle weight. If its gross weight

    exceeds the declared weight, the penalty shall be 5 cents per pound on the difference between such weights. In those cases when the commercial vehicle, as defined in

    s. 316.003(66), is being operated over the highways of the state with an expired registration or with no registration from this or any other jurisdiction or is not registered under the applicable provisions of chapter 320, the penalty herein shall apply on the basis of 5 cents per pound on that scaled weight which exceeds 35,000 pounds on laden truck tractor-semitrailer combinations or tandem trailer truck combinations, 10,000 pounds on laden straight trucks or straight truck-trailer combinations, or 10,000 pounds on any unladen commercial motor vehicle. In the case of special mobile equipment as defined in s. 316.003(48), which qualifies for the license tax provided for in

    s. 320.08(5)(b), being operated on the

    highways of the state with an expired registration or otherwise not properly registered under the applicable provisions of chapter 320, a penalty of $75 shall apply in addition to any other penalty which may apply in accordance with this chapter. A vehicle found in violation of this section may be detained until the owner or operator produces evidence that the vehicle has been properly registered. Any costs incurred by the retention of the vehicle shall be the sole responsibility of the owner. A person who has been assessed a penalty pursuant to this paragraph for failure to have a valid vehicle registration certificate pursuant to the provisions of chapter 320 is not subject to the delinquent fee authorized in s. 320.07 if such person obtains a valid registration certificate within 10 working days after such penalty was assessed.