STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department’s statutory duties include the issuance of certificates of exemption. Section 212.084, Florida Statutes.
The Holiday Endowment has the burden of demonstrating its entitlement to the exemption, which must be strictly construed against the taxpayer seeking it. Capital City Country Club, Inc. v. Tucker, 613 So. 2d 448, 452 (Fla. 1993); Asphalt Pavers, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 584 So. 2d 55, 57 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).
The Holiday Endowment claims that it is entitled to the certificate of exemption as a "charitable organization" pursuant to Section 212.08(7)(o), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
There are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter transactions involving:
* * *
b. Sales or leases to nonprofit religious, nonprofit charitable, nonprofit scientific, or nonprofit educational institutions when used in carrying on their customary nonprofit religious, nonprofit charitable, nonprofit scientific, or nonprofit educational activities, including church cemeteries....
* * *
The provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category as follows:
* * *
b.