STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As Respondent knew, it makes no sense to make the call from home because the security guard cannot assume his duties until he reaches his post.
Thus, Respondent's testimony that he believed his practice of calling in from home was acceptable is
discredited. When Respondent called in from home, he was violating his employer's policy and fraudulently reporting that he had assumed his duties.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)
Section 493.6118(1)(f) provides that Petitioner may impose discipline upon proof that the licensee is "guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter."
Section 493.6118(2) provides that, upon proof of a violation of Section 493.6118(1), Petitioner may impose a variety of penalties, including an administrative fine of
$1000 per count, probation, suspension, or revocation.