Washington| Change
[…] It is clear that the Griswolds could not, based on their investing experience, know how to invest in commodities and that they relied entirely on both Respondents Brian Beckham and George Beckham for advice, albeit indirect. Respondent Brian Beckham has failed to meet his burden showing entitlement to the exemption.

  87. There was insufficient evidence to demonstrate that Pioneer Capital, Inc. qualifies as an investment adviser.

  88. Respondents George Beckham and Brian Beckham acted as investment advisers without first being registered, in violation of Section 517.12(4), Florida Statutes.

  89. Section 517.301(1), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

    1. It is unlawful and a violation of the provisions of this chapter for a person:


      1. in connection with the rendering of any investment advice or in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any investment or security. . . . directly or indirectly:


    1. To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;


    2. To obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or

    3. To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person.

  90. This section applies whether or not a person is registered as an Investment Adviser.