Washington| Change
[…] (b) the term investment adviser does not include the following:

    * * *


    7. Any person who does not hold herself or himself out to the general public as an investment adviser and who has at least six but no more than fifteen clients within twelve consecutive months in this state;

  84. Section 517.12(4), Florida Statutes, provides, in part:

    * * *


    (4) No investment adviser or associated person of an investment adviser shall engage in business from offices in this state, or render investment advice to persons of this state, by mail or otherwise, unless the investment adviser and associated persons have been registered with the department pursuant to this section. A dealer or associated person who is registered pursuant to this section may render investment advice upon notification to and approval from the department.

  85. Although Respondent George Beckham did not have more than fifteen clients within twelve consecutive months in Florida, he did hold himself out to the public as an investment adviser by advertising under Pioneer Capital, Inc., for at least two years in the Real Yellow Pages under the title Investment Advisory Service. Therefore, his statement that he did not ask to be listed under that heading is not credible because he was listed there for at least two years. Therefore, he has not met his burden of showing an entitlement to the exemption. Although Respondent George Beckham testified that he did not place the advertisement, he failed to provide any testimony from the publishers of the Real Yellow Pages, nor did he present any other proof such as his initial ad order showing the placement of the advertisement. All he presented were two letters from the provider, neither of which acknowledged responsibility for the alleged mistake. Respondent George Beckham received compensation for advising others as to the value of securities because Respondent Brian Beckham was his employee and he was paid for

    trading in commodities.

  86. Respondent Brian Beckham qualifies as an associated person of an investment adviser because he took his father's recommendations and passed them on to the investors he was dealing with. He then collected a $25 commission for each transaction.