Washington| Change
[…] 79. The Petitioner is the state agency charged with the administration and enforcement of Chapter 517, Florida Statutes, the Securities and Investor Protection Act, pursuant to Section 517.03, Florida Statutes.

  80. The Petitioner bears the burden of proving the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. The Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  81. The Respondents bear the burden of showing their entitlement to the exemption which they claim under Section 517.021(11)(b)7., Florida Statutes.

  82. Section 517.221, Florida Statutes, provides:

    Cease and Desist Orders


    1. The Department may issue and serve upon a person a Cease and Desist Order when the Department has reason to believe that such person is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any provision of this chapter, any rule, or order, promulgated by the Department, or any written agreement entered into with the Department.


    2. The Department may impose and collect an administrative fine against any person found to have violated any provision of this chapter, any rule or order promulgated by the Department, or any written agreement entered into with the Department in an amount not to exceed $5,000 for each such violation. All fines collected hereunder shall be deposited as received in the Anti-Fraud Fund.

  83. Section 517.021(11)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in part: